JUDGE DAWSON'S ERRONEOUS JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND
[…] In a nutshell, if you filed a return showing you owe $10,000; the Secretary might claim you actually owe $20,000. Your deficiency in that case would be $10,000, but your total tax would be $20,000. In every case your deficiency would have to be less than your total tax.

In addition, a deficiency is defined in section 6204(a) & (b) (page 64 of "The Federal Mafia") as a "supplemental assessment" designed to correct a prior assessment which is "imperfect or incomplete." That prior assessment would have been made pursuant to Code section 6201(a)(1) which states: "The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made." This is additional proof that a "deficiency" can only arise after a return is filed and an assessment made from that return. Further proof that a deficiency can only arise from an examined return is provided by Treasury Regulation 601.103(b).