JUDGE DAWSON'S ERRONEOUS JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND
[…] However, if the taxpayer fails to file a return, how can the government "prove a tax deficiency."? No deficiency is possible in that situation. But the most ludicrous claim of all in that instruction is that a deficiency can "arise on the date the return was due." Since a deficiency can not arise until an assessment is made from a filed return (that is examined) and a deficiency determined; there is simply no way a deficiency can arise (automatically) on the date the return is due, To nail this down further, Section 6212(a) states in part: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed....he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." So obviously there can not be a deficiency until the Secretary "determines that there is a deficiency" and sends a notice of that to the taxpayer.