JUDGE DAWSON'S ERRONEOUS JURY INSTRUCTIONS AND
[…] Since sections 6211-6215 allow for the determination and the assessment of " deficiencies" - the IRS has contrived the following scam to allow it to estimate and assess a person's total tax in the guise of assessing a deficiency pursuant to those statutes. Therefore, to fully protect yourself against these procedures you should have a good understanding of what a "deficiency" is and the statutes and regulations that define it. Fundamentally, a "deficiency" is defined in Section 6211 as: (a) "The amount by which the tax imposed by this chapter exceeds the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown thereon " Therefore, there cannot be a "deficiency" unless the person files a return and shows a tax due. A deficiency can only be an amount over and above what an individual reports on a return he filed.